UNIDO Awards $473,048 Partnership Agreement to Environmental Investment Fund of Namibia
20 May 2026
The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) has awarded a USD 473,048 implementing partner agreement to the Environmental Investment Fund of Namibia (EIF), reinforcing international cooperation on sustainable development and environmental investment initiatives in Namibia.The agreement, identified as Implementing Partner Agreement No. 3000150732, was signed on 19 February 2026 and forms part of UNIDO’s broader efforts to support sustainable industrial development, environmental protection, and climate-resilient economic growth across developing economies.Contract Details and ScopeThe awarded contract (Notice Ref: 3000150732, TOT Ref No: 24546015) has a total value of USD 473,048 and establishes a formal partnership framework between UNIDO and the Environmental Investment Fund of Namibia.While the detailed technical scope was not publicly disclosed, implementing partner agreements typically support the delivery of development projects through local institutions with specialized expertise and national reach.The partnership is expected to focus on activities related to:Environmental sustainability initiativesClimate adaptation and resilience programsGreen economic developmentCapacity building and institutional strengtheningSustainable resource managementCommunity-based environmental projectsThrough this arrangement, EIF will act as the implementing partner responsible for supporting project execution and achieving agreed development outcomes.Entities InvolvedThe contracting authority, UNIDO, is a United Nations agency dedicated to promoting inclusive and sustainable industrial development worldwide. The organization works with governments, financial institutions, and development partners to advance economic growth while addressing environmental challenges.The awarded partner, Environmental Investment Fund of Namibia, is a key national institution that finances and supports environmental protection, conservation projects, renewable energy initiatives, and climate-related investments throughout Namibia.About the Environmental Investment Fund of NamibiaEstablished to mobilize funding for environmental and sustainable development projects, EIF has become one of Namibia’s leading organizations supporting climate finance and natural resource management. The fund works closely with government agencies, local communities, development partners, and international organizations to implement projects that promote sustainable livelihoods and environmental stewardship.Its extensive experience in managing environmental investments and development programs made it a strong candidate for partnership with UNIDO.Strategic Importance for NamibiaThe agreement comes at a time when Namibia is intensifying efforts to address climate change, environmental degradation, and sustainable economic development challenges.The partnership is expected to:Strengthen national environmental governance systemsExpand access to sustainable financing mechanismsSupport green industrial development initiativesImprove climate resilience in vulnerable communitiesAdvance Namibia’s environmental and sustainability objectivesSuch development partnerships are critical for achieving long-term economic growth while preserving natural resources and biodiversity.Economic and Environmental ImpactThe project is expected to generate benefits that extend beyond environmental protection. Investments in sustainable development initiatives often contribute to:Green job creationCommunity empowermentImproved natural resource managementEnhanced climate adaptation capacityIncreased investment in sustainable industriesThese outcomes align closely with Namibia’s development priorities and international sustainability commitments.Technical and Partnership InsightsImplementing partner agreements allow international organizations such as UNIDO to leverage local expertise and institutional capacity. By partnering with EIF, UNIDO can ensure that project activities are effectively delivered through an organization with strong knowledge of Namibia’s environmental and socio-economic landscape.Such agreements also improve project ownership, sustainability, and long-term development impact.ConclusionThe USD 473,048 Implementing Partner Agreement between UNIDO and the Environmental Investment Fund of Namibia represents an important investment in sustainable development and environmental resilience. As implementation moves forward, the partnership is expected to support green growth initiatives, strengthen environmental governance, and deliver tangible benefits to communities across Namibia.The contract award highlights the growing role of international development partnerships in advancing climate action and sustainable economic transformation throughout Africa.#Namibia tenders, #Contract award, #Environmental Investment Fund of Namibia, #EIF Namibia, #sustainable development Namibia, #climate finance, #environmental projects Namibia, #UN procurement contracts, #green economy initiatives, #Public procurement, #government and donor funded projects, #renewable energy and sustainability, #climate resilience, #awarded tenders Namibia, #environmental investment projects
View Details
NamPower Launches Procurement for Landmark 90 MWh Battery Storage Project in Namibia
29 Jan 2026
IntroductionNamibia’s power utility, Namibia Power Corporation (NamPower), has officially launched the procurement process for the 45 MW / 90 MWh Lithops Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), marking a major milestone in the country’s energy transition. Backed by World Bank financing, the project is Namibia’s largest battery storage initiative to date and forms part of the broader Transmission Expansion and Energy Storage (TEES) program.Project and Procurement DetailsThe Lithops BESS project will be developed in the Erongo Region, near Swakopmund, at the edge of Dorob National Park. It is designed to strengthen grid stability, support renewable energy integration, and improve power reliability.Project capacity - 45 MW / 90 MWhProcurement scope - Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC)Procurement stage - Initial Selection (qualification phase)Procurement method - World Bank–compliant international processBid submission deadline - 13 February 2026 at 16:30 (Namibian Time)The Initial Selection Document, issued on 21 November 2025, invites interested firms to submit qualifications. Shortlisted bidders will proceed to the Request for Proposal (RFP) stage. Applicants must meet stringent technical and financial criteria, including the provision of a performance bank guarantee.Funding and Program ContextThe Lithops project is financed under the World Bank–supported TEES programme, through Loan and Grant Nos. TF0C3910 and TF0C3911. It forms part of a USD 138.5 million investment package approved in May 2024, aimed at modernising Namibia’s transmission network and expanding grid-scale energy storage.Strategic SignificanceNamibia has rapidly expanded its solar generation capacity, increasing the need for large-scale storage to manage intermittency. The Lithops BESS follows the country’s first grid-scale battery project, the Omburu 51 MW / 51 MWh BESS at the Omburu Substation, which is currently under construction and scheduled for completion in 2026.Once operational, the Lithops facility is expected to enhance grid flexibility, reduce reliance on power imports, and support Namibia’s long-term renewable energy and decarbonisation goals.ConclusionWith procurement now underway, the Lithops BESS project positions Namibia among the leading African markets investing in utility-scale battery storage. The upcoming tender stages are expected to attract strong international interest, reinforcing the strategic role of World Bank-backed government procurement in advancing resilient and sustainable energy infrastructure.#NamibiaEnergyProjects #NamPower #BatteryEnergyStorage #BESSAfrica #RenewableEnergyNamibia #WorldBankProjects #EnergyInfrastructureAfrica #GovernmentProcurementNamibia #CleanEnergyStorage #PowerSectorNews
View Details
Namport Awards Contract for Roofing Removal at Walvis Bay Facility
14 Nov 2025
In an effort to guarantee safer and improved infrastructure throughout its port facilities, Namibia Ports Authority (Namport) has formally awarded a contract for the removal of the current roofing at Namport House, Erf 3133, Sam Nujoma Avenue in Walvis Bay.Under procurement reference W/RFQ/NAMPORT/10109983/2025, the project, valued at ZAR 238,320.50, was completed on July 22, 2025.Upgrading Infrastructure to Improve Operational Effectiveness and SafetyNamport House, a crucial administrative building supporting port operations in Walvis Bay, is situated along the busy Sam Nujoma Avenue. In order to ensure long-term structural integrity and safety standards, the ageing roofing structure is being removed in order to prepare the building for additional rehabilitation.As the Port of Walvis Bay continues to gain prominence as a regional gateway for trade and logistics in Southern Africa, Namport is working to modernise its facilities, and this project is part of that effort.The Project's Local ContractorHamika Trading Group, a Walvis Bay-based business with headquarters at Coastal Industrial Park, Shop 8, Walvis Bay, 9000, was given the contract. By choosing a local supplier, Namport demonstrates its dedication to assisting Namibian companies with opportunities for public procurement.In order to minimise interference with ongoing administrative operations, Hamika Trading Group will be in charge of safely dismantling and removing the current roofing structure at the Namport House site.Details of the BuyerNamport, the Namibia Ports AuthorityNumber 17, Rikumbi Kandanga Road P.Okay. 361-BoxWalvis Bay in NamibiaTelephone: (+264 64) 208 2111Fax: 208 2323 (264 64)Web address: namport.com.naA Step in the Right Direction for Modern Port FacilitiesThe roofing removal project marks the start of a larger process to improve the facility. Improvements like this help to improve working conditions and operational dependability as Namibia fortifies its logistics infrastructure to support regional trade corridors.Walvis Bay is positioned as a competitive maritime hub that links Southern Africa to international markets thanks to Namport's ongoing investment in its facilities.Final ThoughtsNamport's proactive approach to facility maintenance and infrastructure modernisation is reflected in the awarding of this roofing removal contract. With Hamika Trading Group taking on the project, it is anticipated that it will move forward effectively and contribute to the larger development of Walvis Bay's port-related infrastructure.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Namibia - NamibiaTendersNamibiaTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Namibia Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Namibia at NamibiaTenders Find all Namibia government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on NamibiaTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Namibia with NamibiaTenders - The NamibiaTenders portalNamibiaTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Namibia #Namport #WalvisBay #NamibiaPortsAuthority #RoofingRemoval #InfrastructureUpgrade #ConstructionProjectsNamibia #PublicProcurement #PortInfrastructure #NamibiaBusiness #HamikaTradingGroup #SamNujomaAvenue #WalvisBayProjects #TenderAwards #ContractAward #NamibiaConstruction #PortalDevelopment #NamibiaNews #SouthernAfricaLogistics
View Details